2023 Archive
DECEMBER
Sunday 31st December - 9.30am OoS
Christmas Day 25th December - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 24th December - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 17th December - 9.30am OoS
13th December - Blue Christmas OoS (English / Chinese 中文)
Sunday 10th December - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 3rd December - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 31st December - 9.30am OoS
Christmas Day 25th December - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 24th December - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 17th December - 9.30am OoS
13th December - Blue Christmas OoS (English / Chinese 中文)
Sunday 10th December - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 3rd December - 9.30am OoS
NOVEMBER
Sunday 26th November - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 26th November - Rev Seung Jae Yeon Induction English
Sunday 26th November - Rev Seung Jae Yeon Induction Chinese
Sunday 26th November - Rev Seung Jae Yeon Induction Korean
Sunday 19th November - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 12th November - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 5th November - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 26th November - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 26th November - Rev Seung Jae Yeon Induction English
Sunday 26th November - Rev Seung Jae Yeon Induction Chinese
Sunday 26th November - Rev Seung Jae Yeon Induction Korean
Sunday 19th November - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 12th November - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 5th November - 9.30am OoS
OCTOBER
Sunday 29th October - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 22nd October - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 15th October - 9.30am OoS
8am Resources 8th October
Sunday 8th October - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 1st October - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 29th October - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 22nd October - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 15th October - 9.30am OoS
8am Resources 8th October
Sunday 8th October - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 1st October - 9.30am OoS
SEPTEMBER
September Newsletter
Sunday 24th September Moon Festival Celebration - OoS
Sunday 17th September - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 10th September - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 3rd September - 9.30am OoS
September Newsletter
Sunday 24th September Moon Festival Celebration - OoS
Sunday 17th September - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 10th September - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 3rd September - 9.30am OoS
AUGUST
August Newsletter
Sunday 27th August - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 20th August - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 13th August - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 6th August - 9.30am OoS
August Newsletter
Sunday 27th August - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 20th August - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 13th August - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 6th August - 9.30am OoS
JULY
July Newsletter
Sunday 30th July - 9.30am OoS
Sermon recording for 30th July - 9.30am
Sunday 23rd July - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 16th July - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 9th July - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 2nd July - 9.30am OoS
July Newsletter
Sunday 30th July - 9.30am OoS
Sermon recording for 30th July - 9.30am
Sunday 23rd July - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 16th July - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 9th July - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 2nd July - 9.30am OoS
JUNE
June Newsletter
Sunday 25th June - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 18th June - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 11th June - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 4th June - 9.30am OoS
June Newsletter
Sunday 25th June - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 18th June - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 11th June - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 4th June - 9.30am OoS
MAY
May Newsletter
Sunday 28th May 8.00am notes
Sunday 28th May PENTECOST - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 21st May EASTER 7 - 9:30am OoS
Sunday 14th May 8:00am Uke'n'Worship lyrics and resources
Sunday 14th May EASTER 6 - 9:30am OoS
Sermon recording for 14th May EASTER 6 - 9:30am
Sunday 7th May - EASTER 5 - 9:30am
May Newsletter
Sunday 28th May 8.00am notes
Sunday 28th May PENTECOST - 9.30am OoS
Sunday 21st May EASTER 7 - 9:30am OoS
Sunday 14th May 8:00am Uke'n'Worship lyrics and resources
Sunday 14th May EASTER 6 - 9:30am OoS
Sermon recording for 14th May EASTER 6 - 9:30am
Sunday 7th May - EASTER 5 - 9:30am
APRIL
April Newsletter
Sunday 30th April - EASTER 4 - 9:30am
Sermon recording for 30th April - EASTER 4 - 9:30am
Sunday 23rd April - EASTER 3 - 9:30am
Sunday 9th April - EASTER SUNDAY - 9:30am
Friday 7th April - GOOD FRIDAY - 9.30am
Maundy Thursday - 6pm - Brendon Lukin, Jermaine Yan and Rev Erik Lennestål
Sunday 2nd April - PALM/PASSION Sunday - 8am
Sunday 2nd April - PALM/PASSION Sunday - 9.30am Brendon Lukin
April Newsletter
Sunday 30th April - EASTER 4 - 9:30am
Sermon recording for 30th April - EASTER 4 - 9:30am
Sunday 23rd April - EASTER 3 - 9:30am
Sunday 9th April - EASTER SUNDAY - 9:30am
Friday 7th April - GOOD FRIDAY - 9.30am
Maundy Thursday - 6pm - Brendon Lukin, Jermaine Yan and Rev Erik Lennestål
Sunday 2nd April - PALM/PASSION Sunday - 8am
Sunday 2nd April - PALM/PASSION Sunday - 9.30am Brendon Lukin
MARCH
March Newsletter
Sunday 26th March - LENT 5 - 8am Holy Communion - Brendon Lukin
Sunday 26th March - LENT 5 - 9.30am - Led by Jermaine Yan with Preacher Brendon Lukin
Sunday 19th March - LENT 4 - 8am - Rev Marion Gledhill
Sunday 19th March - LENT 4 - 9.30 - Jason Masters and Brendon Lukin
Sunday 12th March - LENT 3 - 8am - Emma Jarvis
Sunday 12th March - LENT 3 - 9.30 Holy Communion - Brendon Lukin, with Preacher Jermaine Yan
Sermon recording for 12th March - LENT 3 - 9.30am
Sunday 5th March - LENT 2 - 8am - John Court - Transfiguration Revisited
Sunday 5th March - LENT 2 - 9.30am - Brendon Lukin
March Newsletter
Sunday 26th March - LENT 5 - 8am Holy Communion - Brendon Lukin
Sunday 26th March - LENT 5 - 9.30am - Led by Jermaine Yan with Preacher Brendon Lukin
Sunday 19th March - LENT 4 - 8am - Rev Marion Gledhill
Sunday 19th March - LENT 4 - 9.30 - Jason Masters and Brendon Lukin
Sunday 12th March - LENT 3 - 8am - Emma Jarvis
Sunday 12th March - LENT 3 - 9.30 Holy Communion - Brendon Lukin, with Preacher Jermaine Yan
Sermon recording for 12th March - LENT 3 - 9.30am
Sunday 5th March - LENT 2 - 8am - John Court - Transfiguration Revisited
Sunday 5th March - LENT 2 - 9.30am - Brendon Lukin
FEBRUARY
February Newsletter
Sunday 26th February - LENT 1 - 8am - Holy Communion - Rev Amelia
Sunday 26th February - LENT 1 - 9.30am short version \ Full text 26022023
Closure of Ministry Rev Dr Amelia Koh-Butler
ASH WEDNESDAY - 22 February 2023 - an 11 minute reflection
Order of Service for Ash Wednesday
Pre-recorded Ash Wednesday Video Service Link
Sunday 19th February - 8am Emma Jarvis
Sunday 19th February - 9.30am Rev Amelia
Sunday 12th February - 8am, led by Bob Springett - Slavery and Freedom
Sunday 12th February - 9.30am, COMBINED Holy Communion,
led by Rev Amelia (with message)
CONGREGATIONAL MEETING - immediately after the Service
AGENDA Congregation Meeting on Sunday 12th February 2023
Minutes of Congregational Meeting held on Sunday 26th June
Please contact the office for the Financial Reports for the Congregation Meeting
EUC Ministry Annual Report January2023
2022 Community Ministry - Rev Tennyson Chan
Church Council Report 2022
Children's Ministry Report 2022
English Classes Annual Report 2022
Proposal to be an Affirming Congregation [of LGBTIQ] short version
Affirming Congregation - full background paper
Sunday 5th February - 8am, led by Jason Masters
Sunday 5th February - 9.30am, led by Rev Amelia (with sermon Rev Amelia and Brendon Lukin)
Sunday 5th February - 10am (Chinese), led by Jermaine Yan 甄頌文
Sunday 5th February - 11am (Korean), led by Rev Kiduk Hwang
February Newsletter
Sunday 26th February - LENT 1 - 8am - Holy Communion - Rev Amelia
Sunday 26th February - LENT 1 - 9.30am short version \ Full text 26022023
Closure of Ministry Rev Dr Amelia Koh-Butler
ASH WEDNESDAY - 22 February 2023 - an 11 minute reflection
Order of Service for Ash Wednesday
Pre-recorded Ash Wednesday Video Service Link
Sunday 19th February - 8am Emma Jarvis
Sunday 19th February - 9.30am Rev Amelia
Sunday 12th February - 8am, led by Bob Springett - Slavery and Freedom
Sunday 12th February - 9.30am, COMBINED Holy Communion,
led by Rev Amelia (with message)
CONGREGATIONAL MEETING - immediately after the Service
AGENDA Congregation Meeting on Sunday 12th February 2023
Minutes of Congregational Meeting held on Sunday 26th June
Please contact the office for the Financial Reports for the Congregation Meeting
EUC Ministry Annual Report January2023
2022 Community Ministry - Rev Tennyson Chan
Church Council Report 2022
Children's Ministry Report 2022
English Classes Annual Report 2022
Proposal to be an Affirming Congregation [of LGBTIQ] short version
Affirming Congregation - full background paper
Sunday 5th February - 8am, led by Jason Masters
Sunday 5th February - 9.30am, led by Rev Amelia (with sermon Rev Amelia and Brendon Lukin)
Sunday 5th February - 10am (Chinese), led by Jermaine Yan 甄頌文
Sunday 5th February - 11am (Korean), led by Rev Kiduk Hwang
JANUARY
Sunday 29th January - 9.30am, led by Rev Amelia
Sermon for 29th January 2023 - Justice in our Land
Sunday 22nd January - 9.30am LUNAR NEW YEAR, led by Chinese and Korean members
Sunday 15th January - 9.30am with Rev Amelia
Sermon for 15th January 2023
Sunday 8th January - 9.30am with Communion
Sermon for Epiphany 8th January 2023
Sunday 1st January - 9.30am (with Baptism)
Sermon for 1st January 2023
Sunday 29th January - 9.30am, led by Rev Amelia
Sermon for 29th January 2023 - Justice in our Land
Sunday 22nd January - 9.30am LUNAR NEW YEAR, led by Chinese and Korean members
Sunday 15th January - 9.30am with Rev Amelia
Sermon for 15th January 2023
Sunday 8th January - 9.30am with Communion
Sermon for Epiphany 8th January 2023
Sunday 1st January - 9.30am (with Baptism)
Sermon for 1st January 2023
2022 Archive
DECEMBER
Sunday 25th December - 8am (with Holy Communion)
Sunday 25th December - 9.30am Jesus' birthday Party
FAMILY SERVICE 5pm Christmas Eve - Order of Service
WATCHNIGHT SERVICE Christmas Eve 11.30pm with Holy Communion - Order of Service
18th December 2022 Handout for 8am - led by Bob Springett
Intro 18122022 - PPT for 9.30am - Stations of World Christmas
Order of Service 11122022 - 9.30am - People's version
Order of Service 04122022 - 8am - Rev Amelia
Order of Service 04122022 - 9.30am EUCMS Service - Leader version
Order of Service 04122022 - 9.30am EUCMS Service - People version
Letter from Rev Amelia Koh-Butler to Eastwood congregation
NOVEMBER
Order of Service 27112022 - 8am - Phil Looby - "Jesus and Power" HC
Order of Service 27112022 - 9.30am (Rev Amelia) - Leaders' version
Order of Service 27112022 - 9.30 - short people's version
Order of Service 20112022 - 8am (Rev Amelia and John C)
Playlist for 8am 20112022
Order Of Service - 9.30am 20112022 (Brendon Lukin)
Order of Service 13112022 - commissioning of lay preachers [EMMA JARVIS and JERMAINE YAN] by Sydney Central Coast Presbytery
PPT for Lay Preacher Accreditation
OCTOBER 2022
9.30am CREATION 5 3010
Dialogue Sermon_oct_30_2022
9.30am CREATION 4 23102022
Dialogue Sermon on Psalm 148 23102022
9.30am CREATION 3 16102022
9.30am CREATION 2 09102022
9.30am CREATION 1 02102022 AKB
PPT for Sermon 02102022 AKB
SEPTEMBER 2022
8am Order of Discussion 25092022 AKB
9.30am Order of Service 25092022
9.30am Order of Service 18092022
9.30am Order of Service 11092022
9.30am Order of Service 04092022
AUGUST 2022
9.30am Order of Service 28082022
Sermon recording 28082022 - Preacher Jermaine Yan
9.30am Order of Service 21082022
9.30am Order of Service 14082022
Survey about Worship Times
9.30am Order of Service 07082022
JULY 2022
Order of Service for 9.30am Brendon Lukin 31-7-2022
Order for 24072022 - 9.30 Rev Amelia - Colossians
Cross-culture Crash Course - 8am
Order of Service 17072022 - 9.30 Preacher Emma Jarvis
Order of Service 10072022 - 9.30am [Naidoc and Commissioning of Leaders]
Order of Service 03072022 [Joy in Hospitality] - 9.30am
JUNE 2022 Sermon for Trinity 12062022
Order of Service 05062022 [Pentecost] - 9.30am
MAY 2022
Order of Service 29052022 8am with Communion
See 29052022 Highlights video
Sunday 25th December - 8am (with Holy Communion)
Sunday 25th December - 9.30am Jesus' birthday Party
FAMILY SERVICE 5pm Christmas Eve - Order of Service
WATCHNIGHT SERVICE Christmas Eve 11.30pm with Holy Communion - Order of Service
18th December 2022 Handout for 8am - led by Bob Springett
Intro 18122022 - PPT for 9.30am - Stations of World Christmas
Order of Service 11122022 - 9.30am - People's version
Order of Service 04122022 - 8am - Rev Amelia
Order of Service 04122022 - 9.30am EUCMS Service - Leader version
Order of Service 04122022 - 9.30am EUCMS Service - People version
Letter from Rev Amelia Koh-Butler to Eastwood congregation
NOVEMBER
Order of Service 27112022 - 8am - Phil Looby - "Jesus and Power" HC
Order of Service 27112022 - 9.30am (Rev Amelia) - Leaders' version
Order of Service 27112022 - 9.30 - short people's version
Order of Service 20112022 - 8am (Rev Amelia and John C)
Playlist for 8am 20112022
Order Of Service - 9.30am 20112022 (Brendon Lukin)
Order of Service 13112022 - commissioning of lay preachers [EMMA JARVIS and JERMAINE YAN] by Sydney Central Coast Presbytery
PPT for Lay Preacher Accreditation
OCTOBER 2022
9.30am CREATION 5 3010
Dialogue Sermon_oct_30_2022
9.30am CREATION 4 23102022
Dialogue Sermon on Psalm 148 23102022
9.30am CREATION 3 16102022
9.30am CREATION 2 09102022
9.30am CREATION 1 02102022 AKB
PPT for Sermon 02102022 AKB
SEPTEMBER 2022
8am Order of Discussion 25092022 AKB
9.30am Order of Service 25092022
9.30am Order of Service 18092022
9.30am Order of Service 11092022
9.30am Order of Service 04092022
AUGUST 2022
9.30am Order of Service 28082022
Sermon recording 28082022 - Preacher Jermaine Yan
9.30am Order of Service 21082022
9.30am Order of Service 14082022
Survey about Worship Times
9.30am Order of Service 07082022
JULY 2022
Order of Service for 9.30am Brendon Lukin 31-7-2022
Order for 24072022 - 9.30 Rev Amelia - Colossians
Cross-culture Crash Course - 8am
Order of Service 17072022 - 9.30 Preacher Emma Jarvis
Order of Service 10072022 - 9.30am [Naidoc and Commissioning of Leaders]
Order of Service 03072022 [Joy in Hospitality] - 9.30am
JUNE 2022 Sermon for Trinity 12062022
Order of Service 05062022 [Pentecost] - 9.30am
MAY 2022
Order of Service 29052022 8am with Communion
See 29052022 Highlights video
Date |
8am |
9.30am |
Message |
29 May 2022 |
Reconciliation sunday |
||
22 May 2022 |
- |
||
15 May 2022 |
|||
08 May 2022 |
- |
||
01 May 2022 |
- |
- |
Office HoursMonday:
11am - 3pm Tuesday-Thursday: 9.30am - 2.30pm |
Telephone612 - 9858 5732
|
|
ABN
81 514 896 604
|